Could Volvo’s No Death Goal Show The Way for Access to Justice Innovation
[…] Here is an example of a change implemented despite significant budget cuts. Inspirational! http://www.thenewstribune.com/2015/01/31/3616442_california-courts-innovate-small.html?rh=1

  4. Mary Ryan says:

    Educating the judges to view litigants – regardless of whether or not they are represented – to view every case without prejudice is fundamental. If judges have departed from this, then there is something seriously awry. After all, under 28 U.S.C. 453 Oath of judges and justices appears to point to what you are hoping to achieve.
    “Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: “I, XXX XXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as XXX under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.”

    Equally as important, educating each and every citizen with the knowledge of their Constitutional rights, including their right to represent themselves, is also fundamental. The Judicial Act of 1789 makes it clear that a citizen can represent themselves.